July 3, 2008

Florida Crowns Youth Skeet State Champions

ODESSA, Fla.—Young skeet shooters from across Florida earned state titles—with many qualifying to represent Florida at upcoming national championships—at the recent Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) Florida Skeet State Championship.

The competition, held June 28 at Silver Dollar Trap Club in Odessa, featured some of Florida’s top young shooters in five divisions: varsity, junior varsity, intermediate advanced, intermediate entry and rookie.

SCTP, for youths in grades 12 and under, is a program of the National Shooting Sports Foundation managed in partnership with the national governing bodies for shooting sports: USA Shooting, Amateur Trapshooting Association, National Skeet Shooting Association and National Sporting Clays Association.

With remarkable growth over the past eight years, the program is considered “the Little League of shooting sports.” Some 8,000 to 9,000 students from over 45 states are expected to compete this year.

Florida teams participating in the state title shoot qualified for the SCTP National Championships July 31-Aug. 5 at the World Shooting and Recreational Complex in Sparta, Ill.

The best of these young shooters could be selected to attend an Olympic development camp in Colorado Springs, and some will go on to compete at the collegiate level.

For more information, visit The SCTP Website.

RESULTS

SCTP Florida Skeet State Championship (held June 28, Silver Dollar Trap Club, Odessa, Fla.)

Varsity Division (grades 9-12)

1st Place—Silver Dollar Skeet, 171 out of 200 targets (Aaron Pleus of Tampa, Asher Carson of Lutz).

2nd Place—Not awarded.

3rd Place—Not awarded.

Junior Varsity Division (grades 9-12)

1st Place—Silver Dollar Skeet, 216 out of 300 targets (Hunter Daniel of Tampa, Zach Davis of New Port Richey, Daniel Plefka of Lutz).

2nd Place—Not awarded.

3rd Place—Not awarded.

Intermediate Advanced Division (grades 6-8)

1st Place—Port Malabar Aces, 173 out of 300 targets (Emerald Dobson of Palm Bay, Storm Dorozynski of Palm Bay, Christopher McGarry of Palm Bay).

2nd Place—Not awarded.

3rd Place—Not awarded.

Intermediate Entry Division (grades 6-8)

1st Place—Silver Dollar Skeet, 171 out of 300 targets (Jared Policandriotes of Odessa, Justin Medina of Wesley Chapel, Jacob Wood of Odessa).

2nd Place—Not awarded.

3rd Place—Not awarded.

Rookie Division (grades 5 and under)

1st Place—Port Malabar Aces, 173 out of 300 targets (Justin Lee of Palm Bay, Conlin McGarry of Palm Bay, Austin Watt of Palm Bay).

2nd Place—Not awarded.

3rd Place—Not awarded.

Add your comments ...

New to Gun Tests? Register for Free!

Already Registered? Log In