April 21, 2009

2009 Rifle/Pistol National Junior Olympic Championships Winners

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – More than 300 of the nation’s best junior rifle and pistol shooters gathered at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo. April 3-19 to compete for National Junior Olympic (JO) titles.

To participate in the annual National Junior Olympic Championships, athletes must shoot in their State Junior Olympic Championships and either win the match or shoot above a certain score to be invited to the competition.

National Junior Olympic Championship titles were awarded to the top open, J2 and J3 athletes in each event. The following is a list of medal winners and overall scores for each of the events:

Women’s 10m Air Rifle

Champion: Emily Quiner (Brooklyn Park, Minn.) 888.2
2nd Place: Sarah Scherer (Billerica, Mass.) 885.9
3rd Place: Andrea Dardas (Essexville, Mich.) 885.0
High J2: Chelsey Frink (New Philadelphia, Ohio) 782
2nd J2: Emily Holsopple (Wilcox, Pa.) 779
3rd J2: Alivia Yeager (Louisville, Ky.) 775
High J3: Alison Weisz (Belgrade, Mont.) 765
2nd J3: Rachel Martin (Peralta, N.M.) 759
3rd J3: Haylea Broughton (Tulsa, Okla.) 756

Women’s 50m 3 Position Rifle

Champion: Sandra Fong (New York, N.Y.) 1255.9
2nd Place: Amanda Furrer (Spokane, Wash.) 1254.4
3rd Place: Emily Holsopple (Wilcox, Pa.) 1253.1
High J2: Alyssa Gestl (Palmyra, Pa.) 1143
2nd J2: Claudia Duksa (Bristol, Con.) 1142
3rd J2: Samantha Trisdale (Aurora, Colo.) 1135
High J3: Libby Tallberg (Stratford, Conn.) 1103
2nd J3: Victoria Wolfe (Trevorton, Pa.) 1098
3rd J3: Rachel Martin (Peralta, N.M.) 1097

Men’s 10m Air Rifle

Champion: Ethan Settlemires (Walnut, Miss.) 1277.4
2nd Place: Dustin Chesebro (Laramie, Wyo.) 1271.4
3rd Place: Zach Wells (Sharpsburg, Ga.) 1265.7
High J2: Taylor Ciotola (Pasadena, Md.) 1161
2nd J2: Michael Liuzza (New Orleans, La.) 1161
3rd J2: Matthew Martin (Eagle River, Alaska) 1156
High J3: Kevin Sui (West Covina, Calif.) 1123
2nd J3: Leonard Smittner (North Haven, Conn.) 1122
3rd J3: Raymond Freeman (Britton, S.D.) 1108

Men’s 50m Prone Rifle

Champion: Samuel Muegge (Boling, Texas) 1286.3
2nd Place: Thomas Kyanko (Wellsburg, W.V.) 1284.8
3rd Place: Scott Franz (Livermore, Colo.) 1284.2
High J2: Michael Liuzza (New Orleans, La.) 1183
2nd J2: Taylor Ciotola (Pasadena, Md.) 1176
3rd J2: Alexander Rivera (Kendall Park, N.J.) 1169
High J3: Joseph Martin (Emerado, N.D.) 1163
2nd J3: Kevin Sui (West Covina, Calif.) 1161
3rd J3: Adam Wheland (Williamsburg, Pa.) 1157

Men’s 50m 3 Position Rifle

Champion: Dempster Christenson (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 2400.2
2nd Place: Thomas Kyanko (Wellsburg, W.V.) 2390.0
3rd Place: Andy Lamson (Colchester, Vt.) 2386.1
High J2: Samuel Muegge (Boling, Texas) 2270
2nd J2: Michael Liuzza (New Orleans, La.) 2270
3rd J2: Bill Harvey (North Huntingdon, Pa.) 2269
High J3: Adam Wheland (Williamsburg, Pa.) 2222
2nd J3: Leonard Smittner (North Haven, Conn.) 2199
3rd J3: Kevin Sui (West Covina, Calif.) 2182

Men’s 10m Air Pistol

Champion: Will Brown (Twin Falls, Idaho) 1209.1
2nd Place: Bradley Bunner (Hyannis, Neb.) 1205.8
3rd Place: Michael Wilson (Villa Rica, Ga.) 1190.1
High J2: Garrett Wright (Boerne, Texas) 1093
2nd J2: Joe Totts (Mogadore, Ohio) 1081
3rd J2: Andrew Hazelton (Westford, Mass.) 1071
High J3: Kevin Chen (Belmont, Mass.) 1019
2nd J3: Wyatt Brown (Twin Falls, Idaho) 1003
3rd J3: Luke Mattox (Kankakee, Ill.) 984

Women’s 10m Air Pistol

Champion: Kylie Gagnon (Bozeman, Mont.) 834.5
2nd Place: Courtney Anthony (Lexington, Neb.) 834.2
3rd Place: Kelsey Imig (Westminster, Mass.) 831.0
High J2: Hannah Lewis (Colorado Springs, Colo.) 711
2nd J2: Beth Lutz (Annville, Pa.) 697
3rd J2: Cheyenne Arbach (Marion, S.D.) 697
High J3: Kathryn Kananen (Florissant, Colo.) 673
2nd J3: Haylea Broughton (Tulsa, Okla.) 632

Women’s 25m Sport Pistol

Champion: Courtney Anthony (Lexington, Neb.) 743.7
2nd Place: Hannah Lewis (Colorado Springs, Colo.) 735.9
3rd Place: Kelsey Imig (Westminster, Mass.) 734.1
High J2: Juliana Granato (Concord, Mass.) 456
2nd J2: Beth Lutz (Annville, Pa.) 395
3rd J2: Cheyenne Arbach (Marion, S.D.) 394
High J3: Haylea Broughton (Tulsa, Okla.) 127

Men’s 50m 3 Free Pistol

Champion: Will Brown (Twin Falls, Idaho) 604.2
2nd Place: Joe Totts (Mogadore, Ohio) 595.7
3rd Place: Andrew Sugaya (Cambridge, Mass.) 584.5
High J2: Andrew Hazelton (Westford, Mass.) 454
2nd J2: Bill Pesci (Larkspur, Colo.) 444
3rd J2: Edward Ramsey (Jenkinsville, S.C.) 439
High J3: Kevin Chen (Belmont, Mass.) 418

For complete results from the 2009 National Junior Olympic Championships for Rifle and Pistol, please visit www.USAShooting.org.

Add your comments ...

New to Gun Tests? Register for Free!

Already Registered? Log In